Category Archives: UFC on Fuel TV 8

UFC on Fuel TV8 Silva Vs Stann: Results & Post Fight Press Conference

The night was full of action this past Saturday as the UFC put on another entertaining event for MMA fans.  If you missed the action, this Saturday 3/2/2013 on Fuel TV, here’s what you missed.

Main Card

Wanderlei ’The Axe Murderer’ Silva secured a KO at 4:08 of round 2 over Brian ‘All American’ Stann.  This was a complete back and forth barn burner and really had Silva living up to his nickname when he ended the night for Stann with a devastating punch combination.

Marker ‘Super’ Samoan’ Hunt lost a 3rd round KO at 1:44 of the round to Stefan ‘Skyscraper’ Struve

Takanori ’The Fireball Kid’ Gomi lost a split decision to Diego ‘The Dream’ Sanchez

Yushin ’Thunder’ Okami got the nod in a split decision over Hector ‘Lightning’ Lombard

Mizuto ’Pugnus’ Hirota edged out Rani Yahya with a unanimous decision

Dong Hyun ’Stun Gun’ Kim got the unanimous decision victory over Siyar ’The Great’ Bahadurzada

Prelims

Riki Fukuda lost a unanimous decision to Brad Tavares

Takeya Mizugaki earned a split decision victory overs Bryan ‘Kid Lightning’ Caraway

Cristiano Marcello lost a unanimous decision to Kazuki Tokudome

Alex ‘Bruce Leeroy’ Caceres won a split decision against Kyung Ho ’Typhoon’ Kang

Marcelo ‘Magrao’ Guimaraes (8-0-1) vs Hyun Gyu ‘The Ace’ Lim (10-3-1)

UFC on Fuel TV 8 Silva vs Stann: Match ups and Weigh-In Video

Another big fight is brought to all MMA fans that subscribe to Fuel TV with prelims airing live on Facebook.  The Axe Murderer meets up with the All American along with many other undoubtedly entertaining fights.  Catch all the action live this Saturday March, 2, 2013 7pm/10pm PT/ET airing from  Tokyo, Japan Saitama Super Arena.

Be sure to check out the weigh-in video below to see all the fighters square off before the big night.

Main Card

Wanderlei ‘The Axe Murderer’ Silva (34-12-1, 1NC) vs Brian ‘All American’ Stann (12-5-0)

Marker ‘Super’ Samoan’ Hunt (8-7-0) vs Stefan ‘Skyscraper’ Struve (29-5-0)

Takanori ‘The Fireball Kid’ Gomi (34-8-0) vs Diego ‘The Dream’ Sanchez (25-5-0)

Yushin ‘Thunder’ Okami (29-7-0) vs Hector ‘Lightning’ Lombard (32-3-1, 1NC)

Mizuto ‘Pugnus’ Hirota (14-6-1) vs Rani Yahya (17-7-0)

Dong Hyun ‘Stun Gun’ Kim (16-2-1, 1NC) vs Siyar ‘The Great’ Bahadurzada (21-4-1)

Prelims (airing live on Facebook) 4pm/7pm PT/ET

Riki Fukuda (19-6-0) vs Brad Tavares (9-2-0)

Takeya Mizugaki 16-7-2) vs Bryan ‘Kid Lightning’ Caraway (17-6-0)

Cristiano Marcello (13-4-0) vs Kazuki Tokudome (11-3-1)

Alex ‘Bruce Leeroy’ Caceres (8-5-0) vs Kyung Ho ‘Typhoon’ Kang (11-6-0)

Marcelo ‘Magrao’ Guimaraes (8-0-1) vs Hyun Gyu ‘The Ace’ Lim (10-3-1)