UFC 146 Junior Dos Santos vs Frank Mir: Results & Replay Video

It was truly a night of incredible bouts this Saturday, May 26, 2012.  None of the Pay-per-View fights even made it to a decision.  Junior Dos Santos proved to be too much for the challenger and former heavyweight Champion, Frank Mir, he also proved to be the class act and champion that many suspected .  Other notable standouts included former Heavyweight Champion Cain Velasquez, Roy ‘Big Country’ Nelson, Jamie Varner, and Dan Hardy.

Pay-per-View

Junior Dos Santos took out Frank Mir by way of TKO due to punches in Round 2, 3:04

 Cain Velasquez made a bloody mess of Antonio Silva and won by way of TKO due to punches in Round 1, 3:36

Roy Nelson dropped a bomb on Dave Herman earning him a knockout in just 0:51 of Round 1

Stipe Miocic showed impressive ground and pound against Shane Del Rosario winning by TKO due to elbows in Round 2, 3:14

Stefan Struve secured the armbar on Lavar Johnson winning by submission in Round 1, 1:05

Fox prelims

Darren Elkins won the unanimous decision against Diego Brandao (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Jamie Varner came out guns blazing and secured the TKO against Edson Barboza in Round 1, 3:23

C.B. Dollaway won the unanimous decision against Jason “Mayhem” Miller (29-28, 30-26, 29-28)

Dan Hardy KO’d Duane “Bang” Ludwig in Round 1, 3:51

Facebook prelims

Paul Sass submitted Jacob Volkmann in Round 1, 1:54

Glover Teixeira secured a arm-traingle choke on Kyle Kingsbury in Round 1, 1:53

Mike Brown won the unanimous decision against Daniel Pineda (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

It truly was an awesome night of fights.  Check out the video below to catch some of the highlights.

UFC 146 Junior Dos Santos vs Frank Mir: Match Ups

With less than a week left for the Saturday, May 26 Pay-per-View event airing live at 7pm/10pm PT/ET the UFC is underway for another spectacular event.   Notable fights include a heavyweight title fight, a UFC debut of Antonio Silva, and much more.  Even the prelims airing on FX and Facebook look very appealing, so be sure to tune in.

Pay-per-View 7pm/10pm PT/ET

Heavyweight champion Junior Dos Santos (14-1-0) vs Frank Mir (16-5-0)

Cain Valasquez (9-1-0) vs Antonio ‘Bigfoot’ Silva (16-3-0)

Roy Nelson (17-7-0) vs Dave Herman (21-3-0)

Stipe Miocic (8-0-0) vs Shane Del Rosario (11-0-0)

Stefan Struve (27-5-0) vs Lavar Johnson (17-5-0)

Airing on Fox

Diego Brandao (19-7-0) vs Darren Elkins (14-2-0)

Edson Barboza (10-0-0) vs Jamie Varner (19-6-1, 2NC)

Jason ‘Mayham’ Miller (24-9-0, 1NC) vs CB Dollaway (12-5-0)

Dan Hardy (23-10-0, 1NC) vs Duane Ludwig (29-12-0)

Airing live on Facebook

Jacob Volkmann (14-2-0) vs Paul Sass (12-0-0)

Kyle Kingsbury (11-3-0, 1NC) vs Glover Teixeira (17-2-0)

Mike Brown (25-8-0) vs Daniel Pineda (17-7-0)

UFC on FUEL TV 3 Korean Zombie vs. Poirier: Results

Fairfax, VA was host to this past UFC on Fuel TV 3 where Chan ‘The Korean Zombie’ Sung Jung stepped out from the mediocre ranks of the Featherweight division and immediately moved to title contention.  It was a very impressive performance, by The Korean Zombie, when he finally won by technical submission, choking his opponent unconscious at 67 seconds into the fourth round.

The main event only punctuated an extremely exciting evenening where most fights were one sided and a serious referee blunder could have had worse results.    Without further ado here are the results:

Main Event

‘The Korean Zombie’ Chan Sung Jung earned fight of the night, and submission of the night, honors for his fourth round stopage of opponent Dustin Poirier by way of  brabo choke.

Amir Sadollah put in a lack luster performance but edged out Jorge Lopez in a split decision.

Donald Cerrone showed no signs of being shaken in his last fight when he took Jeremy Stephens the distance in an impressive display of agressive kick boxing and Muey Thai.

Yves Jabouin put on a one sided butt kicking contest against Jeff Hougland where the referee of the match actually stepped in between the two fighters after a spinning side kick to Hougland’s mid section hits its mark and the fighter doubles over in pain.  The fight continued and Yves Jabouin made a notable impression.

Igor Pokrajac used his Muey Thai against boxer Fabio Maldonado to get the unanimous decision.

Tom Lawlor got an early K.O. victory over Jason MacDonald in just 50 seconds of the first round.

Brad Tavares got a decision win over Dongi Yang

Cody McKenzie submitted Marcus LeVesseur with a guillotine choke after being tossed around by a dominant wrestler in Marcus LeVesseur.

TJ Grant secured the decision against Carlo Prater

Rafael dos Anjos earned a first round submission over Kamal Shalorus by way of rear naked choke in 1:40 of round 1

Johnny Eduardo edged out Jeff Curran for a unanimous decision victory.

Francisco Rivera earned a decision victory over Alex Soto

UFC on Fuel TV 3 Matchups

The UFC is putting on quite a show this Tuesday, May 15 at 5pm/8pm PT/ET in Fairfax, VA.  Airing live on Fuel TV, with prelims airing on Facebook it’s a pretty stacked card for the third card airing on Fuel TV.
Airing on Fuel TV
Chan ‘The Korean Zombie’ Sung Jung (12-3-0) vs Dustin ‘The Diamond’ Poirier (12-1-0)
Amir Sadollah (6-3-0) vs Jorge Lopez (11-2-0)
Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone (17-4-0, 1nc) vs Jeremy ‘Lil’ Heathen’ Stephens (20-7-0)
Yves ‘Tiger’ Jabouin (17-7-0) vs Jeff ‘Hellbound’ Hougland (10-4-0)
Igor Pokrajac (24-8-0) vs Fabio Maldonado (18-4-0)
Jason ‘The Athlete’ MacDonald (26-15-0) vs ‘Filthy’ Tom Lawlor (7-4-0, 1nc)
Facebook Prelims
Brad Tavares (6-2-0) vs Dongi ‘The Ox’ Yang (10-2-0)
Cody McKenzie (12-2-0) vs Marcus ‘The Prospect’ LeVesseur (21-5-0)
TJ Grant (17-5-0) vs Carlo ‘Neo’ Prater (30-10-0)
Rafael Dos Anjos (15-6-0) vs Kamal ‘Prince of Persia’ Shalorus (7-2-2)

Bantamweight Champ, Dominick Cruz, Tore his ACL and Must Withdrawal from UFC 148 Fight against Urijah Faber

That’s correct, Dominick Cruz has torn his ACL and can not compete against, opposing TUF 15 coach, Urijah Faber for the Bantamweight title, at UFC 148 on Jul 7, 2012 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Dana White confirmed the injury, via Twitter, when he wrote, “It’s true Cruz blew his ACL. Stay tuned for more info,”

This event was scheduled to be a co-main event at UFC 148 which is still headed by Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen.  Cruz and Faber are no strangers to each other in the octagon.  Faber and Cruz first met, in competition, at WEC 26 where Faber submitted Cruz by way of guillotine choke in the first round.  The two met again at UFC 133 where Cruz successfully defended his title by way of decision.

Many unanswered questions loom over the injury, which could likely take 9 months or more to recover from.  While we all wish Cruz a speedy recovery, what should happen to the Bantamweight title until his return?  It looks likely that another interim champ will take the stage.

UFC Press Conference for UFC 149

Check out the UFC 149 press conference held recently in Alberta Canada.  The press release covers many topics on the UFC and its Canadian affiliates.

The press conference comes after the announcement that UFC 149 will be held in Calgary, Alberta at the Scotiabank Saddledome on Saturday, July 21 7pm/10pm PTET where champion, and pound for pound contender, Jose ‘Junior’ Aldo (21-1-0) will face Erik ‘New Breed’ Koch (13-1-0).

Also announced to be on the card are Mauricio ‘Shogun’ Rua (20-6-0) vs Thiago Silva (14-3-0, 1nc), Minotauro Nogueira (33-8-1, 1nc) vs Cheick Kongo (27-7-2), Michael ‘The Count’ Bisping (23-4-0) vs Tim ‘The Barbarian’ Boetsch (15-4-0), Court ‘The Crusher’ McGee (13-2-0) vs Nick ‘The Promise’ Ring (12-1-0), and more.  This promises to be a stacked card and July can’t come fast enough.

UFC on Fox 3 Diaz vs Miller: Results

UFC on FOx 3 is in the books and here are the winning fighters.  Winning fighters are in bold.

Main card (Fox 8 p.m. Eastern)

Nate Diaz (16-7) vs Jim Miller (21-4)

1st round – No glove touching as they go to the corners to await the start of the fight.  Miller comes out with a big leg kick that finds its mark and Diaz answers with some sharp hooks.  Miller continues to try to work the fight to the cage where he lands knees on the thighs of Diaz.  Diaz breaks out of the clinch and makes it back his range where the two exchange.  Diaz secures a front headlock on Miller and lands a nice knee for his troubles.  Miller escapes and Diaz begins to pour on the crisp punches and eventually drops Miller with a straight left.  Miller is down on his knees near the cage and Diaz is on top of him trying to take his back.  Miller intelligently defends and it’s almost Diaz who ends up giving his back.  The fighters begin to scramble as the round comes to a close.

Diaz 10-9

2nd round- Fighters are both active out of the corner.  Nate pins Miller against the cage for some dirty boxing.  Miller escapes and lands a shot of his own.  Fighters exchange on their feet for a while with neither man holding a clear advantage.  Diaz seems to loosen up a little and has apparently broken Millers nose as he is breathing with his mouth wide open.  Diaz begins taunting Miller with his hands down and begins landing his shots seemingly at will.  Miller closes the gap and attempts to shoot on Diaz when Diaz secures a guillotine choke.  Miller scrambles but Diaz stays with him finally has the choke locked in and Miller is forced to tap at 4:09 of round 2.

Johny Hendricks (13-1) won by split decision against Josh ‘Kos’ Koshcheck (17-6)

Alan ‘The Talent’ Belcher (18-6) secured a first round TKO against Rousimar ‘Toquinho’ Palhares (14-4)

Pat ‘HD’ Barry (7-6) got TKO’d before making it out of the first round against Lavar ‘Big’ Johnson (18-5)

Prelims (Fuel tv)

Tony ‘El Cucuy’ Ferguson (13-3) lost a unanimous decision to Michael ‘The Menace’ Johnson (11-6)

John ‘The Magician’ Dodson (13-5) got the unanimous decision over Tim Elliot (8-3)

John ‘The Hitman’ Hathaway (16-1) walked away with a  decision win over Pascal Krauss (10-1)

Luis ‘Goodnight’ Gaudinot (5-2) submitted John ‘Hands of Stone’ Lineker (19-5) by way of guillotine at 4:54 of the second round.

Danny ‘Last Call’ Castillo (14-4) won the unanimous decision over John Cholish (8-2)

Dennis ‘The Menace’ Bermudez (8-3) won the decision, unanimously, against Pablo ‘The Scarecrow’ Garza (11-3)

Live on Facebook

Roland ‘Stunning’ Delorme (8-1) tapped Nick ‘The Ninja of Love’ Denis (11-3) with a rear-naked choke with only 1 second left to go in the first round.

Mike Massenzio (13-7) has a rear-naked choke thrown on him in the second round and taps to the winner, Karlos ‘The Terminator’ Vemola (9-2)